CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F80636

Ms. Angela Sharman
John A. Steer Co.
11 Darby Commons Court
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of Blades from France.

Dear Ms. Sharman:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Microtech.

The sample submitted consists of a blade encased in a plastic fastener which is hermetically sealed in a blister pack. The blade is used with a Microkeratome machine in performing ophthalmic lasik eye surgery. The three pieces will be imported separately (blade, fastener and blister pack) and assembled in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the blade will be 8208.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the plastic fastener will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This rate of duty will be the same in 2000. The applicable subheading for the blister pack made of paper and plastic will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other sacks and bags, including cones..Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 2.1% in 2000.

In your inquiry you ask the classification of the Microkeratome machine if imported with the blades. Not enough information was supplied in your letter. If interested please supply descriptive literature about the machine and how many blades would be included with the Microkeratome shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division